Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Joplin Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Joplin AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Joplin Missouri Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Joplin MO Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Joplin Crime Index 43069059.94479.3
 
Joplin Violent Crimes 419881.6553.5
Joplin Murders 48.47
Joplin Rapes 54113.633.1
Joplin Robberies 95199.9205.8
Joplin Aggravated Assaults 266559.7336.5
 
Joplin Property Crimes 38878178.33906.1
Joplin Burglaries 7331542.2813.2
Joplin Larceny/Thefts 28776053.32601.7
Joplin Motor Vehicle Thefts 277582.8501.5
 
Joplin Arsons 1  3777.85N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Joplin crime collection area population of 47,528.
  • Joplin crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Joplin crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Joplin

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Joplin crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Joplin crime level is worse than national average.

 JOPLIN STATISTICS
 Joplin Population: 45504
 Male Population: 21611
 Female Population: 23893
 Households: 19101
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.28
Joplin Population
Joplin Crime Level:

 MORE MO CRIME STATS
  St. Louis
  Kansas City
  Springfield
  Saint Charles
  Columbia
  Joplin
  Independence
  Branson
  Cape Girardeau
  Blue Springs
  Chesterfield
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement